Is LA GELATERIA DI PIAZZA NAVONA, FROZEN DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE SAUCE, COFFEE & CREAM, COFFEE & CREAM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • chocolate sauce

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, GLUCOSE SYRUP, COFFEE, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE [COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, LOW FAT COCOA], GLUCOSE SYRUP, COCOA, AGAR, TARTARIC ACID), SKIM MILK POWDER, BUTTER, COCOA PREPARATION (COCOA, DEXTROSE, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, GROUND COFFEE

Check LA GELATERIA DI PIAZZA NAVONA, FROZEN DESSERT WITH CHOCOLATE SAUCE, COFFEE & CREAM, COFFEE & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking