Is La Gustosa Cheese Cappelleti Tortellini Pasta Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • salt & enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • thiamine mononitrate riboflavin

salt & enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGH MIXTURE WATER, EGGS, EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), FILLING: WHOLE RICOTTA CHEESE (VINEGAR, SALT) EGGS, IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT & ENZYMES), TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, POTASSIUM BROMATED) SALT & SPICES TRICOLOR HAS FRESH SPNIACH (GREEN) AND TOMATO PASTE (RED)

Check La Gustosa Cheese Cappelleti Tortellini Pasta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch