Is La Gustosa Hand Stuffed Shells, 12 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- moisture mozzarella cheese
- whey
- imported pecorino romano cheese
- whole milk
- whole milk ricotta cheese
- enzymes
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA: ENRICHED #1 FANCY SEMOLINA FLOUR (VITAMIN B3 (NIACIN), IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), WATER, FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, ENZYMES), HERBS & SPICES
Check La Gustosa Hand Stuffed Shells, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Gustosa Hand Stuffed Shells, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Piece


