Is La Gustosa Hand Stuffed Shells, 12 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • moisture mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • imported pecorino romano cheese
  • whey
  • whole milk
  • whole milk ricotta cheese

moisture mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: ENRICHED #1 FANCY SEMOLINA FLOUR (VITAMIN B3 (NIACIN), IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), WATER, FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, ENZYMES), HERBS & SPICES

Check La Gustosa Hand Stuffed Shells, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch