Is La Gustosa Hand Stuffed Shells, 12 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • moisture mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • whey
  • imported pecorino romano cheese
  • whole milk
  • whole milk ricotta cheese
  • enzymes
  • rennet
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

moisture mozzarella cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA: ENRICHED #1 FANCY SEMOLINA FLOUR (VITAMIN B3 (NIACIN), IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), WATER, FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, ENZYMES), HERBS & SPICES

Check La Gustosa Hand Stuffed Shells, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch