Is La Gustosa Hand Stuffed Shells, 12 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- rennet
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA: ENRICHED #1 FANCY SEMOLINA FLOUR (VITAMIN B3 (NIACIN), IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID), WATER, FILLING: WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (WHOLE MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), IMPORTED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, ENZYMES), HERBS & SPICES
Check La Gustosa Hand Stuffed Shells, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Gustosa Hand Stuffed Shells, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Piece


