Is La Herradura Flour Tortillas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme complex
  • dextrose
  • potato starch with monoglyceride
  • corn starch monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

enzyme complex

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL) WITH MONO-DIGLYCERIDES AND/OR CITRIC ACID ADDED, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR, SALT, LEVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), POTATO STARCH WITH MONOGLYCERIDE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), MONOGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID, GLYCERINE, FUMARIC ACID, DEXTROSE, DOUGH CONDITIONER (WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, SORBIC ACID), CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYME COMPLEX (SALT, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE).

Check La Herradura Flour Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking