Is La Jolla Baking Authentic Naturally Fermented Sourdough Wheat Free?

Description
Naturally fermented sourdough displays a pronounced tang, crisp crust and open, chewy crumb. Consumers use it for toasting, sandwiches, accompaniment to soups and bruschetta. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor and texture, convenience for everyday use, and variability in loaf size or crust crispness between batches and shipping conditions in transit.
Why it's not wheat free
- vital wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- wheat
- malted barley flour
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Description
Naturally fermented sourdough displays a pronounced tang, crisp crust and open, chewy crumb. Consumers use it for toasting, sandwiches, accompaniment to soups and bruschetta. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor and texture, convenience for everyday use, and variability in loaf size or crust crispness between batches and shipping conditions in transit.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamon Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Water, Sour Culture, Salt, Vital Wheat Gluten. Contains Wheat. Made In A Facility That Processes Wheat, Soy, Eggs, Milk And Tree Nuts.
Check La Jolla Baking Authentic Naturally Fermented Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Jolla Baking Authentic Naturally Fermented Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
About this product
Bread · Loaf


