Is La Madeleine Reduced Fat Tomato Basil Soup Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
- pasteurized sweet cream
- fat free milk
- skim milk
- whole milk
- pasteurized cream
- cream
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Crushed Tomatoes (vine-ripened California tomatoes, tomato puree, citric acid), Water, Cream (pasteurized cream, whole milk), Skim Milk (fat free milk, vit A palmitate, Vit D3), Unsalted Butter (pasteurized sweet cream, natural flavorings), Corn starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Basil, Vegetable base [vegetables (carrots, celery, onion), sugar, salt, dried onion, corn oil, autolyzed yeast extract, modified corn starch, maltodextrin, turmeric]
Check La Madeleine Reduced Fat Tomato Basil Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Madeleine Reduced Fat Tomato Basil Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Where to buy
La Madeleine Reduced Fat Tomato Basil Soup is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


