Is La Madeleine Reduced Fat Tomato Basil Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fat free milk
  • pasteurized sweet cream
  • skim milk
  • whole milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • natural flavorings
  • unsalted butter
  • vit d3
  • vit a palmitate

fat free milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Tomatoes (vine-ripened California tomatoes, tomato puree, citric acid), Water, Cream (pasteurized cream, whole milk), Skim Milk (fat free milk, vit A palmitate, Vit D3), Unsalted Butter (pasteurized sweet cream, natural flavorings), Corn starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Basil, Vegetable base [vegetables (carrots, celery, onion), sugar, salt, dried onion, corn oil, autolyzed yeast extract, modified corn starch, maltodextrin, turmeric]

Check La Madeleine Reduced Fat Tomato Basil Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Madeleine Reduced Fat Tomato Basil Soup is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep