Is La Maison Fresh Garlic Caesar Dressing & Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This savory, creamy Caesar dressing and dip offers smooth, thick texture that clings well to salads and serves as a versatile dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note its bold, tangy flavor and usefulness for veggies and wraps; some find the taste intense, and a few report occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Fresh Garlic, Parmesan Cheese, Sea Salt, Sugar, Salt, Seasonings, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Anchovy Paste, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Capers, Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Enzymes. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Anchovies, Mustard.

Check La Maison Fresh Garlic Caesar Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingSnacking