Is La Maison Fresh Garlic Caesar Dressing & Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • milk
  • eggs
  • anchovy paste
  • parmesan cheese
  • frozen egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • xanthan gum

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This savory, creamy Caesar dressing and dip offers smooth, thick texture that clings well to salads and serves as a versatile dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note its bold, tangy flavor and usefulness for veggies and wraps; some find the taste intense, and a few report occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Fresh Garlic, Parmesan Cheese, Sea Salt, Sugar, Salt, Seasonings, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Anchovy Paste, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Capers, Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Enzymes. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Anchovies, Mustard.

Check La Maison Fresh Garlic Caesar Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingSnacking