Is La Maison Fresh Garlic Caesar Dressing & Dip Vegetarian?

Description
This savory, creamy Caesar dressing and dip offers smooth, thick texture that clings well to salads and serves as a versatile dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note its bold, tangy flavor and usefulness for veggies and wraps; some find the taste intense, and a few report occasional packaging issues.
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol alginate
- parmesan cheese
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This savory, creamy Caesar dressing and dip offers smooth, thick texture that clings well to salads and serves as a versatile dip or sandwich spread. Reviewers commonly note its bold, tangy flavor and usefulness for veggies and wraps; some find the taste intense, and a few report occasional packaging issues.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Vinegar, Fresh Garlic, Parmesan Cheese, Sea Salt, Sugar, Salt, Seasonings, Phosphoric Acid, Spices, Anchovy Paste, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Capers, Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Enzymes. Contains: Milk, Eggs, Anchovies, Mustard.
Check La Maison Fresh Garlic Caesar Dressing & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Maison Fresh Garlic Caesar Dressing & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


