Is La Mexicana Cantina Salsa 14oz Tub Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly spicy salsa with a chunky, scoopable texture that holds well on chips. Commonly used as a dip, taco topping, or general condiment for burritos, nachos, and grilled meats. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and convenient tub packaging, with occasional variability in heat level and texture reported between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Dark Tomato Puree (Tomatoes), Red Bell Pepper (Red Bell Pepper, Water, Salt, Citric Acid), Jalapenos, Salt, Cilantro, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate [to Help Protect Flavor]), Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (to Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (to Help Protect Flavor), Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Capsicum (Propylene Glycol, Natural Extractives of Chili Peppers, Water).

Check La Mexicana Cantina Salsa 14oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Mexicana Cantina Salsa 14oz Tub is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAVonsYummy

About this product

Dip · Tub

Flavor
GarlickySpicyAcidicSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking