Is La Mexicana Medium Salsa 16oz Tub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • lactic acid

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderate heat and tangy, balanced flavor with a slightly chunky, spoonable texture makes this 16oz tub suitable for chips, tacos, burritos, and as a cooking condiment. Shoppers commonly note convenient resealable packaging, consistent heat level, and good value, while some reviews mention variability in seasoning and chunk size across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Onions, Green Bell Peppers, Jalapenos, Salt, Cilantro, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor)), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (To Help Protect Flavor), Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Beet Powder (For Color), Capsicum (Propylene Glycol, Natural Extractives Of Chili Peppers, Water)

Check La Mexicana Medium Salsa 16oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Mexicana Medium Salsa 16oz Tub is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsWalmartSmith'sFry'sIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping