Is La Michoacana Choco-Berry Ice Cream Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat milk solids
- cream
- condensed skim milk
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Water, Strawberries, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Citric Acid, Red Beet Juice (Color), Strawberry Extract. Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Salt.
Check La Michoacana Choco-Berry Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Michoacana Choco-Berry Ice Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Michoacana Choco-Berry Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


