Is La Michoacana Fruit Bars Variety Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • coconut propylene glycol

coconut propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Water, Coconut Propylene Glycol, Salt, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum Guar Gum), Coconut Extract, Mango Cream: Milk, Mangoes, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Citric Acid, Mango Extract, Annatto Extract (Color), Strawberry Cream: Milk, Strawberries, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum), Strawberry Extract, Red Beet Juice (Color)

Check La Michoacana Fruit Bars Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Michoacana Fruit Bars Variety Pack is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go