Is La Michoacana Fruit Bars Variety Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk solids
- condensed skim milk
- cream
- coconut propylene glycol
milk
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Water, Coconut Propylene Glycol, Salt, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum Guar Gum), Coconut Extract, Mango Cream: Milk, Mangoes, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Citric Acid, Mango Extract, Annatto Extract (Color), Strawberry Cream: Milk, Strawberries, Stabilizer (Locust Bean Gum), Strawberry Extract, Red Beet Juice (Color)
Check La Michoacana Fruit Bars Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Michoacana Fruit Bars Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Where to buy
La Michoacana Fruit Bars Variety Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


