Is LA MODERNA, 100% DRUM WHEAT MACARONI PASTA Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • semolina
  • durum flour

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma".

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This macaroni delivers a mild, neutral flavor and a firm, slightly chewy texture when cooked al dente, commonly used in soups, cold salads, baked casseroles, and sauced dishes. Customer reviews often cite consistent cooking performance, reliable shape retention, and good value for everyday meal preparation across diverse home kitchens nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina And Durum Flour

Check LA MODERNA, 100% DRUM WHEAT MACARONI PASTA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LA MODERNA, 100% DRUM WHEAT MACARONI PASTA is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish