Is La Moderna Surtido Cookies Assortment Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Folic Acid, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin and Niacinamide), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Canola High Oleic Oil and Palm Oil and/or Its Fractions), Preservatives (TBHQ, Ascorbyl Palmitate and Tocopherols), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Iodized Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Pantothenic Acid, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cyanocobalamin and Whey
Check La Moderna Surtido Cookies Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Moderna Surtido Cookies Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
La Moderna Surtido Cookies Assortment is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


