Is La Moderna Surtido Cookies Assortment Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- pantothenic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d
- +5 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Folic Acid, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin and Niacinamide), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Canola High Oleic Oil and Palm Oil and/or Its Fractions), Preservatives (TBHQ, Ascorbyl Palmitate and Tocopherols), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Iodized Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Pantothenic Acid, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cyanocobalamin and Whey
Check La Moderna Surtido Cookies Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Moderna Surtido Cookies Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
La Moderna Surtido Cookies Assortment is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


