Is La Moderna Surtido Cookies Assortment Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- pantothenic acid
- vitamin a palmitate
- cholecalciferol
- vitamin d
- +5 more
pantothenic acid
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Folic Acid, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin and Niacinamide), Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (Canola High Oleic Oil and Palm Oil and/or Its Fractions), Preservatives (TBHQ, Ascorbyl Palmitate and Tocopherols), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cocoa Powder, Dextrose, Iodized Salt, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Blue 2, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Pantothenic Acid, Zinc Oxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cyanocobalamin and Whey
Check La Moderna Surtido Cookies Assortment against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Moderna Surtido Cookies Assortment in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Moderna Surtido Cookies Assortment is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


