Is La Molisana Gluten-Free Pasta Penne Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, Yellow Maize, White Maize, Rice, Tapioca Starch, Quinoa, Emulsifier: E471.

Check La Molisana Gluten-Free Pasta Penne against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Molisana Gluten-Free Pasta Penne is available at 2 retailers

FortinosSpud Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep