Is La Molisana Gluten Free Potato Gnocchi 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 270
  • 471

270

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

471

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mashed Potato (70%) (water, potato flakes, emulsifier (471), turmeric), corn flour, potato starch, corn starch, rice flour, salt, acidity regulator (270), preservative (200), turmeric

Check La Molisana Gluten Free Potato Gnocchi 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Molisana Gluten Free Potato Gnocchi 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish
Pescatarian? La Molisana Gluten Free Potato Gnocchi 500g | Spoonful