Is La Morenita Salt & Lime Tortilla Chips, Salt & Lime Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN MASA FLOUR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, AMYLASE, AND PROPIONIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, BENZOIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID

Check La Morenita Salt & Lime Tortilla Chips, Salt & Lime against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyCitrusTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go