Is La Nova Ricotta & Spinach Tortelloni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk whey
  • cheese
  • egg whites
  • milk
  • cream
  • cow milk
  • cow milk whey
  • ricotta cheese 15
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • rennet
  • +1 more

milk whey

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Barn Eggs 16%, Ricotta Cheese 15% (cow Milk Whey, Cow Milk, Cream, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid), Cheese (milk, Salt, Rennet, Cultures), Egg Whites, Cream, Vegetable Fibres (bamboo, Psyllium, Pea), Salt, Milk Whey, Spinach 1%, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dextrose, Nutmeg, Onion, Garlic, Flavours, Thickener: Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum. Contains Milk and Cream. It may also contain Celery, Mustard and Sulphites.

Check La Nova Ricotta & Spinach Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch