Is La Pasta Goat Cheese & Basil Ravioli Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • eggs & milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese
  • cultured pasteurized goat's milk
  • goat cheese
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling Ingredients: Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized whole milk, vinegar, salt), Goat Cheese (cultured pasteurized goat's milk, salt, enzyme), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Bread Crumbs (wheat flour, yeast, salt), Basil, Vegetable Fibers (cellulose, psyllium), Sea Salt, Black Pepper. Pasta Ingredients: Durum Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Sea Salt, Spinach Powder, Basil. Allergen Statement: Contains wheat, eggs & milk. Prepared in a facility that may also process tree nuts, soy, egg, fish, crustacean shellfish, milk, wheat and other potential allergens.

Check La Pasta Goat Cheese & Basil Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCookingOn The Go