Is La Pasta Goat Cheese & Basil Ravioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • crustacean shellfish
  • eggs & milk
  • egg
  • romano cheese
  • eggs
  • cheese cultures
  • enzymes
  • enzyme
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filling Ingredients: Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized whole milk, vinegar, salt), Goat Cheese (cultured pasteurized goat's milk, salt, enzyme), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Bread Crumbs (wheat flour, yeast, salt), Basil, Vegetable Fibers (cellulose, psyllium), Sea Salt, Black Pepper. Pasta Ingredients: Durum Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Sea Salt, Spinach Powder, Basil. Allergen Statement: Contains wheat, eggs & milk. Prepared in a facility that may also process tree nuts, soy, egg, fish, crustacean shellfish, milk, wheat and other potential allergens.

Check La Pasta Goat Cheese & Basil Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryTangyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
SoftCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCookingOn The Go