Is La Pasta Goat Cheese & Basil Ravioli Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- crustacean shellfish
- fish
- cultured pasteurized goat's milk
- goat cheese
- enzymes
- enzyme
crustacean shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filling Ingredients: Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized whole milk, vinegar, salt), Goat Cheese (cultured pasteurized goat's milk, salt, enzyme), Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Romano Cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), Bread Crumbs (wheat flour, yeast, salt), Basil, Vegetable Fibers (cellulose, psyllium), Sea Salt, Black Pepper. Pasta Ingredients: Durum Wheat Flour, Water, Eggs, Sea Salt, Spinach Powder, Basil. Allergen Statement: Contains wheat, eggs & milk. Prepared in a facility that may also process tree nuts, soy, egg, fish, crustacean shellfish, milk, wheat and other potential allergens.
Check La Pasta Goat Cheese & Basil Ravioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Pasta Goat Cheese & Basil Ravioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Piece


