Is La Preferida Beans Refried Black Low Fat Can - 16 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrogenated lard
  • lard

hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned refried black beans present a smooth, creamy texture with a mildly earthy, savory flavor. Shoppers note easy incorporation into tacos, burritos, dips, and soups; common comments mention reliable consistency and convenience, while occasional reviewers cite seasoning intensity as stronger than expected. Packaging facilitates storage and quick reheating at home.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Black Beans, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lard And Hydrogenated Lard, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder.

Check La Preferida Beans Refried Black Low Fat Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Preferida Beans Refried Black Low Fat Can - 16 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepDipping