Is La Preferida Beans Refried Black Low Fat Can - 16 Oz Vegan?

Description
Canned refried black beans present a smooth, creamy texture with a mildly earthy, savory flavor. Shoppers note easy incorporation into tacos, burritos, dips, and soups; common comments mention reliable consistency and convenience, while occasional reviewers cite seasoning intensity as stronger than expected. Packaging facilitates storage and quick reheating at home.
Why it's not vegan
- hydrogenated lard
- lard
hydrogenated lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned refried black beans present a smooth, creamy texture with a mildly earthy, savory flavor. Shoppers note easy incorporation into tacos, burritos, dips, and soups; common comments mention reliable consistency and convenience, while occasional reviewers cite seasoning intensity as stronger than expected. Packaging facilitates storage and quick reheating at home.
Ingredients
Water, Black Beans, Less Than 2% Of Salt, Lard And Hydrogenated Lard, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder.
Check La Preferida Beans Refried Black Low Fat Can - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Beans Refried Black Low Fat Can - 16 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Preferida Beans Refried Black Low Fat Can - 16 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


