Is LA PREFERIDA, DICED TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILIES, ZESTY MILD, ORIGINAL Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes With Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor
Check LA PREFERIDA, DICED TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILIES, ZESTY MILD, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA PREFERIDA, DICED TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILIES, ZESTY MILD, ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Ortega Fire Roasted Mild Diced Green Chiles, Kosher, 4 oz (Canned)
Casa Mamita Original Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies
RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
LA PREFERIDA, DICED TOMATOES WITH GREEN CHILIES, ZESTY MILD, ORIGINAL is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


