Is Casa Mamita Original Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies Gluten Free?

Description
Zesty, mildly spicy flavor with bright acidity and a firm, chunky texture that softens when cooked. Commonly used to add quick brightness to salsas, soups, stews, casseroles, and dips. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and reliable heat level, though some mention variable chunk size between cans and availability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Zesty, mildly spicy flavor with bright acidity and a firm, chunky texture that softens when cooked. Commonly used to add quick brightness to salsas, soups, stews, casseroles, and dips. Reviewers note consistent taste, convenient ready-to-use packaging, and reliable heat level, though some mention variable chunk size between cans and availability.
Ingredients
Tomatoes with Juice, Water, Chopped Green Chili Peppers, Less than 2% of: Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor.
Check Casa Mamita Original Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Casa Mamita Original Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Where to buy
Casa Mamita Original Diced Tomatoes with Green Chilies is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


