Is La Preferida Low Fat Vegetarian Refried Beans 16-oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

La Preferida low fat vegetarian refried beans 16 oz is a product offered by La Preferida, a brand known for making authentic Mexican ingredients. These refried beans are made with simple ingredients, ensuring a wholesome and flavorful experience. While no specific information is available about what people say about this particular product, the reputation of La Preferida suggests that it is likely a reliable choice for those seeking authentic Mexican flavors. Overall, these low fat vegetarian refried beans provide a convenient and tasty option for Mexican cuisine enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, pinto beans, lard, salt

Check La Preferida Low Fat Vegetarian Refried Beans 16-oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Preferida Low Fat Vegetarian Refried Beans 16-oz. is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwich
Pescatarian? La Preferida Low Fat Vegetarian Refried Beans 16-oz. | Spoonful