Is La Preferida Low Fat Vegetarian Refried Beans 16-oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lard

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

La Preferida low fat vegetarian refried beans 16 oz is a product offered by La Preferida, a brand known for making authentic Mexican ingredients. These refried beans are made with simple ingredients, ensuring a wholesome and flavorful experience. While no specific information is available about what people say about this particular product, the reputation of La Preferida suggests that it is likely a reliable choice for those seeking authentic Mexican flavors. Overall, these low fat vegetarian refried beans provide a convenient and tasty option for Mexican cuisine enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, pinto beans, lard, salt

Check La Preferida Low Fat Vegetarian Refried Beans 16-oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Preferida Low Fat Vegetarian Refried Beans 16-oz. is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwich