Is La Preferida Low Fat Vegetarian Refried Beans 16-oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lard

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

La Preferida low fat vegetarian refried beans 16 oz is a product offered by La Preferida, a brand known for making authentic Mexican ingredients. These refried beans are made with simple ingredients, ensuring a wholesome and flavorful experience. While no specific information is available about what people say about this particular product, the reputation of La Preferida suggests that it is likely a reliable choice for those seeking authentic Mexican flavors. Overall, these low fat vegetarian refried beans provide a convenient and tasty option for Mexican cuisine enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, pinto beans, lard, salt

Check La Preferida Low Fat Vegetarian Refried Beans 16-oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Preferida Low Fat Vegetarian Refried Beans 16-oz. is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingSandwich