Is La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, creamy cheddar sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for nachos, dips, tacos, burritos, baked potatoes and drizzling over vegetables or fries. Shoppers often note convenience, consistent flavor and ease of use; some reviewers report occasional variation in thickness or reheating, and simple serving suggestions noted.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheese
- blue cheese
- pasteurized milk
- whey
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy cheddar sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for nachos, dips, tacos, burritos, baked potatoes and drizzling over vegetables or fries. Shoppers often note convenience, consistent flavor and ease of use; some reviewers report occasional variation in thickness or reheating, and simple serving suggestions noted.
Ingredients
whey, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, sunflower oil, soybean oil), modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, natural flavor, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, datem, mono- and diglycerides, water, color added, distilled vinegar, sodium polyphosphate, dextrose, yellow 5, yellow 6, xanthan gum
Check La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


