Is La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy cheddar sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for nachos, dips, tacos, burritos, baked potatoes and drizzling over vegetables or fries. Shoppers often note convenience, consistent flavor and ease of use; some reviewers report occasional variation in thickness or reheating, and simple serving suggestions noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whey, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, sunflower oil, soybean oil), modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, natural flavor, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, datem, mono- and diglycerides, water, color added, distilled vinegar, sodium polyphosphate, dextrose, yellow 5, yellow 6, xanthan gum

Check La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce is available at 7 retailers

AmazonHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep