Is La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, creamy cheddar sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for nachos, dips, tacos, burritos, baked potatoes and drizzling over vegetables or fries. Shoppers often note convenience, consistent flavor and ease of use; some reviewers report occasional variation in thickness or reheating, and simple serving suggestions noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavor
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy cheddar sauce with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used for nachos, dips, tacos, burritos, baked potatoes and drizzling over vegetables or fries. Shoppers often note convenience, consistent flavor and ease of use; some reviewers report occasional variation in thickness or reheating, and simple serving suggestions noted.
Ingredients
whey, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, sunflower oil, soybean oil), modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), salt, natural flavor, sodium phosphate, monosodium glutamate, datem, mono- and diglycerides, water, color added, distilled vinegar, sodium polyphosphate, dextrose, yellow 5, yellow 6, xanthan gum
Check La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
La Preferida Mild Ready to Use Cheddar Cheese Sauce is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


