Is LA PREFERIDA, ORGANIC SALSA, MEDIUM, MEDIUM Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (Organic) (Tomatoes (Organic), Tomato Juice (Organic), Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Tomato Puree (Organic) (Water, Tomato Paste (Organic)), Onions (Organic), Green Bell Peppers (Organic), Jalapenos (Organic), Red Bell Peppers (Organic), Sea Salt, Dried Cane Syrup (Organic), Vinegar (Organic), Cilantro (Organic), Spices (Organic).
Check LA PREFERIDA, ORGANIC SALSA, MEDIUM, MEDIUM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LA PREFERIDA, ORGANIC SALSA, MEDIUM, MEDIUM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
LA PREFERIDA, ORGANIC SALSA, MEDIUM, MEDIUM is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


