Is La Preferida Refried Beans, Authentic Chunky Style Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrogenated lard
  • of lard

hydrogenated lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pinto Beans, Less Than 2% Of Lard And Hydrogenated Lard, Salt

Check La Preferida Refried Beans, Authentic Chunky Style against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Preferida Refried Beans, Authentic Chunky Style is available at 6 retailers

AmazonIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n Save

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal PrepSandwich