Is La Preferida Refried Beans With Mild Green Chiles, 16 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, slightly chunky refried beans deliver mild, smoky heat and a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used as a side, taco or burrito filling, dip, or casserole component, shoppers note consistent flavor, convenient readiness, and value; some reviewers mention a tendency toward saltiness or denser texture in reheated portions, especially after microwaving.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pinto Beans, Green Chiles, Lard, Salt.

Check La Preferida Refried Beans With Mild Green Chiles, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

La Preferida Refried Beans With Mild Green Chiles, 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGAMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Dip · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishDippingMeal Prep