Is La Preferida Sauce Ready-To-Use Nacho Cheese Zesty Can - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

Description
The sauce offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with a smooth, pourable, creamy texture. Commonly used for nachos, chips, hot dogs, tacos and baked potatoes, reviewers note convenient ready-to-use packaging, consistent heat and easy reheating, while some mention portion size and occasional preference for thicker consistency or milder textures too.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese whey
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The sauce offers a tangy, mildly spicy flavor with a smooth, pourable, creamy texture. Commonly used for nachos, chips, hot dogs, tacos and baked potatoes, reviewers note convenient ready-to-use packaging, consistent heat and easy reheating, while some mention portion size and occasional preference for thicker consistency or milder textures too.
Ingredients
cheese whey, water, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: canola oil, sunflower oil, soybean oil), modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzymes), natural flavors, maltodextrin, salt, sodium phosphate, jalapeno peppers, distilled vinegar, monosodium glutamate, datem, mono- and diglycerides, color added, yellow 5, yellow 6
Check La Preferida Sauce Ready-To-Use Nacho Cheese Zesty Can - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Sauce Ready-To-Use Nacho Cheese Zesty Can - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
La Preferida Sauce Ready-To-Use Nacho Cheese Zesty Can - 15 Oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


