Is La Preferida Seasoning All Purpose, With Pepper, 8.0 Oz - 8.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavoring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

salt, garlic (dehydrated), spices (including black pepper, oregano and turmeric), natural flavoring, less than 2% silicon dioxide to prevent caking

Check La Preferida Seasoning All Purpose, With Pepper, 8.0 Oz - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

La Preferida Seasoning All Purpose, With Pepper, 8.0 Oz - 8.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
SaltyGarlickyPepperySavory
Texture
DryGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping