Is La Preferida Spanish Organic Rice, Spanish Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
*INSTANT WHITE RICE, SEA SALT, *DEHYDRATED ONION, *ONION POWDER, *DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, *CANOLA OIL, *SPICES, *PALM OIL, *DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, *PAPRIKA, *DEHYDRATED GARLIC, *YEAST EXTRACT, *DEHYDRATED TOMATO, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, *MALTODEXTRIN, *TAMARI SOY SAUCE (*SOYBEANS, SALT), *PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES (FOR COLOR), *ANNATTO (FOR COLOR).
Check La Preferida Spanish Organic Rice, Spanish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Preferida Spanish Organic Rice, Spanish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Rice · Dried, Granule


