Is La Rocca Brownie Chocolate Cheesecake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour
  • microbial enzyme

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cream Cheese (Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Sour Cream (Milk , Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Liquid Whole Egg, Soybean Oil Margarine, Unsweetened Chocolate, Glucose, Wheat Flour, Cocoa, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Water, Walnuts, Cream, Brown Sugar, Butter, Natural Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa Butter, Modified Palm Oil, Baking Powder, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Lemon Juice, May Contain Peanuts And/or Other Tree Nuts Not Declared

Check La Rocca Brownie Chocolate Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

La Rocca Brownie Chocolate Cheesecake is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go