Is La Stella 162 g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitols
- e 492
sorbitols
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (In Different Parts: Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya) And E 476, Stabilizer: E 492, Flavour), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (In Different Parts: Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya) And E476, Flavour), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Soya, Shea), Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Lactose, Milk Protein, Whey Powder (From Milk), Cream Powder, Partially Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa With Reduced Fat Content, Ethyl Alcohol, Desiccated Coconut, Hazelnuts Mass, Marzipan, Almonds, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E476, Milk Fat, Flavours, Colour: Plain Caramel, Humectant: Sorbitols, Egg Yolk Powder, Chocolate - Cocoa Mass Min, 43%, Milk Chocolate - Cocoa Mass Min, 25%, Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter
Check La Stella 162 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Stella 162 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


