Is Stella D'oro Swiss Fudge Cookies with Chocolate Center, 8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- enzymes
- riboflavin
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached And Unbleached Wheat Flour (Containing Malted Barley, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Vegetable Oils: Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Powdered Sugar, Whole Eggs, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Egg Whites, Enzymes, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6), Mono- And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Eggs, Allergy Information: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Products Containing Milk, Peanuts And Tree Nuts
Check Stella D'oro Swiss Fudge Cookies with Chocolate Center, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Stella D'oro Swiss Fudge Cookies with Chocolate Center, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Stella D'oro Swiss Fudge Cookies with Chocolate Center, 8 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


