Is Stella D'oro Swiss Fudge Cookies with Chocolate Center, 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • whole eggs
  • chocolate liquor
  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached And Unbleached Wheat Flour (Containing Malted Barley, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Vegetable Oils: Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Soybean Oil), Powdered Sugar, Whole Eggs, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Egg Whites, Enzymes, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Yellow 6), Mono- And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Contains: Wheat, Soy, Eggs, Allergy Information: This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Products Containing Milk, Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Stella D'oro Swiss Fudge Cookies with Chocolate Center, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Stella D'oro Swiss Fudge Cookies with Chocolate Center, 8 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sMariano'sShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go