Is La Stella 324 g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitols
  • e 492

sorbitols

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (In Different Parts: Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya) And E 476, Stabilizer: E 492, Flavour), Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (In Different Parts: Palm, Shea, Sal, Mango Kernel), Whey Powder (From Milk), Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya) And E476, Flavour), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Soya, Shea), Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Lactose, Milk Protein, Whey Powder (From Milk), Cream Powder, Partially Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa With Reduced Fat Content, Ethyl Alcohol, Desiccated Coconut, Hazelnuts Mass, Marzipan, Almonds, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soya), E476, Milk Fat, Flavours, Colour: Plain Caramel, Humectant: Sorbitols, Egg Yolk Powder, Chocolate - Cocoa Mass Min, 43%, Milk Chocolate - Cocoa Mass Min, 25%, Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check La Stella 324 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go